The Finnish Art Society presents annually thirteen important art awards (Ducat Prize, Lifetime Achievement Award, Literature Prize and ten William Thuring Prizes) and gives grants to young artists and art critics. In addition, the Society supports several art projects all over Finland.

AWARDS AND GRANTS 2016

DUCAT PRIZE €16.000
Visual artist Nestori Syrjälä (b. 1983, Eura), Helsinki
Ducat Prize, founded in 1858, is the oldest art award in Finland. It is presented by the Art Society annually to a young Finnish artist under 35 in recognition of special merit.

Nestori Syrjälä: Running Man, 2016–2017, julkinen teos

Nestori Syrjälä: Running Man, 2016–2017

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD €10.000
Painter Sinikka Tuominen (b. 1947, Oulu), Oulu
The Lifetime Achievement Award is awarded to older artists in recognition of significant life’s work.

Sinikka Tuominen: Ruusupenkki, 2013

Sinikka Tuominen: Ruusupenkki, 2013, acrylic on canvas, 150 x 120 cm. Photo: Jussi Tiainen

WILLIAM THURING PRIZES: The William Thuring Foundation’s main prize and other designated prizes are awarded without application to mid-career artists between ages 35 and 45. On principle, the prizes are awarded annually, and the funds to be awarded are included in the Foundation’s annual donation to the Art Society.

WILLIAM THURING MAIN PRIZE €14.000
Visual artist Heini Aho (b. 1979, Turku), Turku / installation

Heini Aho: Playing with the Dragon, 2015, installation

WILLIAM THURING PRIZES 9 x €6.500

Paavo Halonen (b. 1974, Enonkoski), Helsinki / installation, sculpture
Olli Keränen (b. 1979, Helsinki), Helsinki / sculpture, video
Robin Lindqvist (b. 1979, Ystad, Ruotsi), Helsinki / painting
Sari Palosaari (b. 1975, Kemi), Helsinki / sculpture, media art
Outi Pieski (b. 1973, Helsinki), Utsjoki ja Helsinki / painting, installation
Jenni Rope (b. 1977, Lahti), Helsinki / painting, sculpture, illustration, animation
Hans Rosenström (b. 1978, Lohja), Tukholma / installation
Hanna Saarikoski (b. 1978, Kannus), Somerniemi / painting, installation, video, performance
Samppa Törmälehto (b. 1977, Rauma), Helsinki / painting

LITERATURE AWARD 10 000 €
Art critic Sini Mononen, for the essay in the book Minna Långström & Sini Mononen: Sulaminen / Att smälta / To Melt (Poesia, 2016)

HONORABLE MENTION
Harri Kalha: Rut Bryk – Elämän taide (EMMA – Espoo Museum of Modern Art)
Otto Karvonen: Please act like nothing happened. (self-published)
Jyrki Siukonen: Tapaus Avantgarde. Väärennökset ja Turun skandaali (Kustannus Oy Taide)
Niina Lehtonen Braun: These Foolish Things Remind Me of You (Kerber Verlag, Germany)

YOUNG ARTIST GRANTS total €180.000
Thirty young artists received a grant worth €6000.

1. ANDERSSON Timo (b. 1989, Jyväskylä), Helsinki / painting, sculpture, multimedia
2. AUSKALNYTE Roma (b. 1988, Liettua), Vantaa / printmaking, performance
3. CZYZYK Monika (b. 1989 Kielce, Puola), Helsinki / moving image
4. ENGESTRÖM Tatu (b. 1984, Helsinki), Helsinki / text, sound, photography, installation, video
5. ERIKSSON Kaisa (b. 1980, Vaasa), Barösund / drawing, mixed media, installation
6. GEAGEA Noora (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / photography, video, film
7. HIRSIAHO Päivi (b. 1987, Jyväskylä), Jyväskylä / animation, photography, drawing, painting, sound
8. JÄRVI Anne (b. 1988, Rauma), Tampere / drawing, animation, textile sculpture
9. KAHRA Hilda (b. 1985, Trollhättan, Ruotsi), Turku / performance, video, painting, drawing
10. KASSINEN Saija (b. 1983, Kemi), Helsinki / moving image, installation
11. KILJUNEN Anna (b. 1983, Lappeenranta), New York / painting, mixed media
12. KNAPPE Anna (b. 1982, Helsinki), Espoo / video, photography, installation
13. KOITILA Ida (b. 1983, Borås, Ruotsi), Helsinki / sculpture
14. KOIVISTO Outi (b. 1982 Oulu), Helsinki / drawing, printmaking
15. LAUKKANEN Laura (b. 1984, Imatra), Tampere / installation
16. LEHMUSRUUSU Teemu (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / installation, media art, photography
17. LEHTOLA Toni (b. 1981, Seinäjoki), Pori / sculpture
18. LINNA Meri (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / community-based art, performance, multimedia, sculpture
19. MERIMAA Arttu (b. 1983, Pori), Helsinki / moving image, installation
20. MUSTONEN Maarit (b. 1986, Vantaa), Helsinki / photography, installation, poetry, performance
21. NELIMARKKA Josefina (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / painting, text, moving image, installation
22. NYKÄNEN Jussi (b. 1985, Pieksämäki), Imatra / printmaking
23. NYYSSÖLÄ Antti (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / painting, drawing, sculpture, artist’s books, mixed media
24. PALOMÄKI Nelli (b. 1981, Forssa), Isnäs / photography, video
25. PIISPA Saara (b. 1985, Tampere), Porvoo / painting
26. SCHRODERUS Noora (b. 1982, Pirkkala), Salo / sculpture
27. SINERVO Mikko (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / photography, installation
28. TOLONEN Oskari (b. 1982, Tampere), Tampere / drawing, painting, sculpture, printmaking, video, digital image
29. WIŚNIEWSKA Bogna Luiza (b. 1988, Wrocław, Puola), Helsinki / painting, installation
30. YLI-VAKKURI Eero (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / performance, media art

EDVARD RICHTER GRANTS total €10.000

Edvard Richter grants are travel grants for art critics.

1. ARKKO Mira (b. 1983), Hämeenlinna / €1.000 / Tokyo
2. GRANBACKA Camilla (b. 1972), Porvoo / €800 / Venice Biennale
3. HAIKALA Eeva-Mari (b. 1974), Helsinki / €500 / Venice Biennale
4. HELENIUS Elisa (b. 1981), Helsinki / €550 / Venice Biennale
5. HÄNNINEN Ville (b. 1976), Helsinki / €550 / Angoulême International Comics Festival
6. MATIKAINEN Katja (b. 1976) Tampere / €800 / Belgium
7. MONONEN Sini (b. 1981), Helsinki / €800 / Documenta, Kassel
8. NIEMI Maaria (b. 1968), Tampere / 850 € / Documenta, Kassel/Venice Biennale
9. OLLIKAINEN Maria (b. 1975), Helsinki / €800 / Art Basel and Lausanne
10. PASANEN Anu (b. 1983), Turku / €800 Belgium/Sweden/Great Britain
11. RASTAS Perttu (b. 1952), Helsinki / €1.000 / United States/Canada
12. SORJONEN Olli (b. 1981), Joensuu / €800 / Documenta, Kassel
13. SYRÉN Essi (b. 1985), Helsinki / €750 / Documenta, Kassel/Berlin

JURY

Ducat Prize, Lifetime Achievement Award, Young Artist Grants:
Antti Tanttu (Chair), Susanne Gottberg, Hanna Johansson, Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, Pessi Rautio

Literature Award, Edvard Richter Grants:
Asko Mäkelä (Chair), Heikki Kastemaa, Johanna Lecklin

William Thuring Prizes:
Lasse Saarinen, Päivi Karttunen