Finnish Art Society gave 180.000 euros as grants to young artists

Thirty young artists received the grant worth 6000 euros. The total sum was now 30.000 euros more than last year, when the grant was given to twenty-five artists. The Finnish Art Society has been giving Grants for Young Artists annually since 2002. In 2013, there were 258 applicants altogether, a little less than in the past few years.

nuorten_apurahan_saajia_2013
Photo: Johann Höglund

1. Alftan Henni (b. 1979, Helsinki), Paris, France; painting
2. Autio Elina (b. 1985, Tampere), Tampere; painting
3. Bredenberg Timo (b. 1984, Tampere), Helsinki; media art
4. Ekrias Pavel (b. 1987, Kuismolovo, Venäjä), Pori; sculpture
5. Erkola Michiko (b. 1982, Aichi, Japani), Helsinki; 3D animation, video, sound/music, installation
6. Hallapuro Mari (b. 1985, Alajärvi), Helsinki; printmaking
7. Huttunen Anne-Mari (b. 1980, Taipalsaari), Saimaanharju; sculpture installation
8. Hänninen Lotta (b. 1984, Vantaa), Espoo; painting
9. Ingman Lotta (b. 1988, Pori), Otalampi; painting
10. Kina Jonna (b. 1984, Lappeenranta), Helsinki; photography, moving images, installation
11. Konttinen Laura (b. 1987, Säynätsalo), Tampere; photography, mixed media
12. Korvensyrjä Aino (b. 1979, Salo), Piikkiö; performance, community art, new media
13. Lahtinen Heidi (b. 1984, Parkano), Helsinki; painting
14. Laurila Milja (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki; photography, text, installation
15. Löppönen Ville (b. 1980, Savonlinna), Helsinki; painting
16. Mustonen Kalle (b. 1979, Lahti), Lahti; sculpture
17. Nabb Janne (b. 1984, Kannus), Helsinki; object-oriented painting
18. Nykänen Veera (b. 1985, Helsinki), Helsinki; drawing, printmaking
19. Palojärvi Ida (b. 1981, Oulu), Espoo; sculpture, installation
20. Pyykkinen Tiina (b. 1983, Saarijärvi), Helsinki; painting
21. Pöllänen Minna (b. 1980, Tohmajärvi), Helsinki; photography, environmental art
22. Raitanen Tiina (b. 1983, Viitasaari), Helsinki; installation, painting, sculpture
23. Ruohomäki Kati (b. 1978, Virrat), Helsinki; painting, installation
24. Saarikoski Hanna (b. 1978, Kannus), Helsinki; painting, video, installation
25. Straschnoy Axel (b. 1978, Buenos Aires, Argentiina); photography, video, installation
26. Teeri Maria (b. 1985, Oulu); object-oriented painting
27. Tiittula Eero (b. 1979, Vantaa), Vantaa; painting, installation, performance
28. Viitahuhta Marja (b. 1979, Tornio), Helsinki; installation, video, movie, performance, photography, text
29. Wright Timo (b. 1977, Tampere), Helsinki; media art
30. Ziegler Sebastian (b. 1978, Victorville, USA), Turku; media art, interactive art, video sculpture

The Grant Committee:
Antti Tanttu, artist (Chairman)
Susanne Gottberg, artist
Hanna Johansson, researcher, art historian
Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, artist
Pessi Rautio, MA, art critic