THE YOUNG ARTIST GRANT 2014
Finnish Art Society gave 180.000 euros as grants to young artists

Thirty young artists received the grant worth 6000 euros.

1. Heini Aho (b. 1979 in Turku), Turku; installation, video, sculpture
2. Airbakers (Tuuli Toivola, b. 1984 in Pihtipudas and Ninni Wager, b. 1983, in Uppsala, Sweden), Helsinki; multimedia
3. David Berg (b. 1981 in Lahti), Helsinki; video
4. Liinu Grönlund (b. 1984 in Helsinki), Helsinki; video, film, photograph, installation
5. Arvid Hedin (b. 1979 in Göteborg, Sweden), Otalampi; painting
6. Teemu Kangas (b. 1980 in Kuopio), Tampere; painting
7. Leena Kela (b. 1979 in Kuusamo), Mynämäki; performance
8. Juhani Koivumäki (b. 1981 in Hämeenlinna), Helsinki; moving image, installation
9. Teemu Korpela (b. 1980 in Vantaa), Helsinki; painting, installation
10. Sanna Korteniemi (b. 1986 in Kuusamo), Helsinki; drawing, sculpture
11. Ville Kylätasku (b. 1979 in Tampere), Berlin, Germany; painting
12. Tuomo Laakso (b. 1980 in Heinola), Helsinki; painting
13. Jenni Lahtinen (b. 1984 in Ylivieskassa), Helsinki; painting, drawing, printmaking, artist books
14. Noomi Ljungdell (b. 1979 in Helsinki), Helsinki; photograph, text, installation
15. Jenni Markkanen (b. 1986 in Espoo), Helsinki; video, installation, performance
16. Mari Miyamoto (b. 1984 in Helsinki), Helsinki; installation, painting
17. Heini Nieminen (b. 1979 in Kuopio), Kotka; installation, environmental art
18. Jussi Niskanen (b. 1984, in Pittsburgh, PA, USA), Helsinki; painting
19. Eero Nives (b. 1984 in Helsinki), Turku; sculpture
20. Olga Palomäki (b. 1980 in Orivesi), Helsinki; sound and video, installation, photograph
21. Pilvari Pirtola (b. 1978 in Helsinki), Helsinki; ”all techniques”
22. Jimmy Pulli (b. 1980 in Kristiinankaupunki), Vaasa; installation
23. Satu Rautiainen (b. 1982 Helsingissä), Helsinki; painting
24. Anna Rokka (b. 1986 in Delsbo, Sweden), Helsinki; sculpture, installation, video
25. Elsa Salonen (b. 1984 in Turku), Turku; painting, installation
26. Jonna Salonen (b. 1982 in Imatra), Helsinki; printmaking, sculpture
27. Sauli Sirviö (b. 1980 in Turku), Helsinki; photograph, video
28. Elina Vainio (b. 1981 in Jyväskylä), Helsinki; video, photograph, object collage, installation
29. Jenni Yppärilä (b. 1980 in Oulainen), Tampere; 3D painting, video
30. Filippo Zambon (b. 1981 in Firenze, Italia), Helsinki; photograph, video

Nuorten apurahat 2014. Kuva: Patrik Rastenberger
Photo: Patrik Rastenberger

The Grant Committee: Antti Tanttu, artist (Chairman); Susanne Gottberg, artist; Hanna Johansson, researcher, art historian; Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, artist; Pessi Rautio, MA, art critic