THE YOUNG ARTIST GRANT 2015

Thirty young artists received the grant worth €6.000.
One young artist, Päivikki Alaräihä, also received the Toini Mäkelä grant, €1.380.

1. Päivikki Alaräihä (b. 1981, Yli-Ii), Helsinki; place-specific painting
2. Crystal Bennes (b. 1981, Phoenix, Arizona, USA), Espoo; sculpture, photography, mixed media
3. Outimaija Hakala (b. 1983, Saarijärvi), Turku; printmaking, painting, sculpture
4. Corinna Helenelund (b. 1985, Helsinki), Porvoo; sculpture, installation
5. Suvi Härkönen (b. 1982, Mikkelin mlk), Helsinki; installation, environmental art, text
6. Antti Immonen (b. 1981, Varkaus), Helsinki; painting, photography
7. Eeva Karhu (b. 1980, Kirkkonummi), Espoo; photography
8. Jouna Karsi (b. 1980, Helsinki), Turku; sculpture
9. Hwanhee Kim (b. 1980, Soul, Etelä-Korea), Helsinki; sculpture, drawing, photography
10. Hanna Koikkalainen (b. 1980, Imatra), Helsinki; photography
11. Lasse Lecklin (b. 1982, Espoo), Helsinki; photography, video
12. Henrik Malmström (b. 1983, Bangkok, Thaimaa), Espoo; photography, video
13. Erica Nyholm (b. 1982, Pirkkala), Helsinki; photography
14. Mari Oikarinen (b. 1981, Suomussalmi), Rovaniemi; sculpture
15. Essi Ojanperä (b. 1980, Tornio), Helsinki; photography, video, installation
16. Tiina Palmu (b. 1984, Seinäjoki), Helsinki; video, installation
17. Eeva Peura (b. 1982, Orimattila), Helsinki; painting, drawing, installation
18. Ilkka Pitkänen (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki; moving image, photography, installation, performance
19. Jarkko Rantanen (b. 1980, Ähtäri), Piikkiö; painting, drawing
20. Elina Rantasuo (b. 1987, Helsinki), Helsinki; animation, printmaking, installation
21. Bita Razavi (b. 1983, Tehran, Iran), Helsinki; video, photography
22. Kati Roover (b. 1982, Pärnu, Estonia), Helsinki; moving image, photography, installation, sound
23. Mia Saharla (b. 1983, Tampere), Tampere; painting
24. Paula Saraste (b. 1981, Viitasaari), Helsinki; video, photography, performance
25. Jenna Sutela (b. 1983, Turku), Kaarina; text, sound, performance, installation, video
26. Toni R. Toivonen (b. 1987, Helsinki), Lammi; painting, conceptual art, mixed media, sculpture, installation
27. Aiko Tsukahara (b. 1980, Fukushima, Japan), Helsinki; installation, sculpture
28. Antti Turkko (b. 1980, Vantaa), Turku; installation, painting, text
29. Ville Vuorenmaa (b. 1980, Lapua), Turku; painting, text, music
30. Anne Yli-Ikkelä (b. 1980, Salo), Helsinki; sculpture, drawing, photography
 

Jury 2015:

Antti Tanttu, artist (Chair)
Susanne Gottberg, artist
Hanna Johansson, researcher, art historian
Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, artist
Pessi Rautio, art critic