YOUNG ARTIST GRANTS 2016

Thirty young artists received a grant worth €6000.

1. ANDERSSON Timo (b. 1989, Jyväskylä), Helsinki / painting, sculpture, multimedia
2. AUSKALNYTE Roma (b. 1988, Liettua), Vantaa / printmaking, performance
3. CZYZYK Monika (b. 1989 Kielce, Puola), Helsinki / moving image
4. ENGESTRÖM Tatu (b. 1984, Helsinki), Helsinki / text, sound, photography, installation, video
5. ERIKSSON Kaisa (b. 1980, Vaasa), Barösund / drawing, mixed media, installation
6. GEAGEA Noora (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / photography, video, film
7. HIRSIAHO Päivi (b. 1987, Jyväskylä), Jyväskylä / animation, photography, drawing, painting, sound
8. JÄRVI Anne (b. 1988, Rauma), Tampere / drawing, animation, textile sculpture
9. KAHRA Hilda (b. 1985, Trollhättan, Ruotsi), Turku / performance, video, painting, drawing
10. KASSINEN Saija (b. 1983, Kemi), Helsinki / moving image, installation
11. KILJUNEN Anna (b. 1983, Lappeenranta), New York / painting, mixed media
12. KNAPPE Anna (b. 1982, Helsinki), Espoo / video, photography, installation
13. KOITILA Ida (b. 1983, Borås, Ruotsi), Helsinki / sculpture
14. KOIVISTO Outi (b. 1982 Oulu), Helsinki / drawing, printmaking
15. LAUKKANEN Laura (b. 1984, Imatra), Tampere / installation
16. LEHMUSRUUSU Teemu (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / installation, media art, photography
17. LEHTOLA Toni (b. 1981, Seinäjoki), Pori / sculpture
18. LINNA Meri (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / community-based art, performance, multimedia, sculpture
19. MERIMAA Arttu (b. 1983, Pori), Helsinki / moving image, installation
20. MUSTONEN Maarit (b. 1986, Vantaa), Helsinki / photography, installation, poetry, performance
21. NELIMARKKA Josefina (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / painting, text, moving image, installation
22. NYKÄNEN Jussi (b. 1985, Pieksämäki), Imatra / printmaking
23. NYYSSÖLÄ Antti (b. 1982, Helsinki), Helsinki / painting, drawing, sculpture, artist’s books, mixed media
24. PALOMÄKI Nelli (b. 1981, Forssa), Isnäs / photography, video
25. PIISPA Saara (b. 1985, Tampere), Porvoo / painting
26. SCHRODERUS Noora (b. 1982, Pirkkala), Salo / sculpture
27. SINERVO Mikko (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / photography, installation
28. TOLONEN Oskari (b. 1982, Tampere), Tampere / drawing, painting, sculpture, printmaking, video, digital image
29. WIŚNIEWSKA Bogna Luiza (b. 1988, Wrocław, Puola), Helsinki / painting, installation
30. YLI-VAKKURI Eero (b. 1981, Helsinki), Helsinki / performance, media art

The Grant Committee 2016: Antti Tanttu (Chair), Susanne Gottberg, Hanna Johansson, Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, Pessi Rautio