THE YOUNG ARTIST GRANTS 2017 (total €180.000)

The Young Artist Grant is awarded to artists who are 35 years or under and have a professional degree in art. Thirty young artists received a grant worth €6000.

1. ARNOLD Dylan Ray (b. 1982 in Helsinki), Helsinki; drawing, object collage, sculpture, installation, video
2. de ÁVILA Felipe (b. 1982 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil), Helsinki; sculpture, installation, video, photography
3. BYSTRÖM Otto (b. 1987 in Oulu), Helsinki; moving image, sound, text, sculpture, installation, performance
4. HAAPALA Lilli (b. 1984 in Salo), Turku; installation, video, photography, sculpture
5. HEINONEN Henrik (b. 1987 in Riihimäki), Espoo; sound, installation, light, moving image, sculpture
6. HEINONEN Viljami (b. 1986 in Tampere), Tampere; painting
7. HERRERA Inma (b. 1986 in Madrid, Spain), Helsinki; printmaking, sculpture, video performance, installation
8. HORVATH Sanna (b. 1986 in Helsinki), Pyrbaum, Germany; printmaking, installation
9. INKERÖ Artor Jesus (b. 1989 in Helsinki), Helsinki; photography, moving image, performance
10. JOTUNI Kim (b. 1982 in Järvenpää), Helsinki; sculpture
11. JÄÄSKELÄINEN Emma (b. 1988 in Espoo), Espoo; sculpture, installation, video, sound, performance
12. KITTI Henni (b. 1985 in Pello), Turku; drawing, painting, photography, video, text
13. KOLJONEN Tanja (b. 1981 in Muonio), Helsinki; photography, mixed media
14. KUITTINEN Liina (b. 1983 in Turku), Helsinki; performance, installation, video
15. LASSILA Maija (b. 1985 in Vihti), Helsinki; painting, installation, video
16. LEINO Kalle (b. 1982 in Jyväskylä), Turku; painting
17. MAARANEN Iisa (b. 1987 in Helsinki), Helsinki; painting
18. MARTIKAINEN Aleksi (b. 1984 in Kontiolahti), Helsinki; sculpture, printmaking, kinetic art
19. MÄENPÄÄ Kristiina (b. 1990 in Tampere), Turku; photography, installation
20. NISKANEN Tero (b. 1982 in Tampere), Helsinki; photography, printmaking, installation, sound
21. NORONKOSKI Juuso (b. 1983 in Helsinki), Helsinki; photography, video, sculpture, text
22. SAARIKOSKI Aura (b. 1987 in Helsinki), Helsinki; photography, video, text, installation
23. SAARINEN Raimo (b. 1984 in Helsinki), Helsinki; sculpture
24. STAUFFER Kaarlo (b. 1988 in Nastola), Helsinki; painting
25. TALPSEPP-JAANISOO Berit (b. 1984 in Tartu, Estonia), Pirkkala; sculpture, photography
26. TAMMISAARI Tuukka (b. 1984 in Lahti), Helsinki; painting, drawing, sculpture
27. TAPOLA Pauli (b. 1982 in Helsinki), Helsinki; painting, moving image
28. TEISKA Tuija(b. 1985 in Kajaani), Espoo; sculpture
29. VÄÄRISKOSKI Liisa (b. 1991 in Helsinki), Helsinki; moving image, photography, performance
30. One artist did not give the permission to publish their personal information.

Jury 2017:
Antti Tanttu, artist (Chair)
Susanne Gottberg, artist
Hanna Johansson, researcher, art historian
Vesa-Pekka Rannikko, artist
Pessi Rautio, FM, art critic