Photo: Patrik Rastenberger

 

YOUNG ARTISTS’ GRANTS 2019

Thirty young artists were given a grant worth €6.000. The Finnish Art Society received 269 applications this year. The grant can be applied for annually in May-August by artists who are 35 years or under and have a professional degree in art. The grants are announced in December.

1. Aatos Sampo (b. 1984, Helsinki), Helsinki; installation, sculpture
2. Ala-Ruona Jyri (b. 1986, Stockholm, Sweden), Helsinki; painting, sculpture
3. Dahlberg Laura (b. 1991, Jyväskylä), Helsinki; installation, sculpture
4. Elnyg Rag (b. 1993, Annecy, France), Karjalohja; media art, performance
5. Haarla Siiri (b. 1986, Espoo), Helsinki; painting, writing
6. Heikkilä Johannes (b. 1986, Rovaniemen mlk), Rovaniemi; woodcut, painting
7. Humberg Paula (b. 1983, Jyväskylä), Jyväskylä; photography, eco art
8. Hyvönen Joonas (b. 1990, Helsinki), Helsinki; media art, installation
9. Immonen Ida (b. 1992, Heinola), Oslo, Norway; textile art, sculpture
10. Javits Alisa (b. 1984, Saint Petersburg, Russia), Helsinki; video, media art
11. Kopkina Natalia (b. 1984, Saint Petersburg, Russia), Helsinki; photography, writing
12. Korpijaakko Kastehelmi (b. 1984, Lohja), Helsinki; photography, installation
13. Kumpulainen Ville (b. 1988, Rovaniemi), Helsinki; photography, installation
14. Liesinen Peetu (b. 1988, Tenhola), Helsinki; painting, sculpture
15. Lintunen Aino (b. 1990, Jyväskylä), Helsinki; painting, sculpture
16. Luiro Markus (b. 1985, Rovaniemi), Pori; drawing, painting
17. Peura Emma (b. 1988, Kauhava), Helsinki; printmaking, media art
18. Pääkkönen Maria (b. 1988, Riihimäki), Helsinki; drawing, installation
19. Råst Hanna (b. 1986, Saarijärvi), Helsinki; photography, video
20. Saarekas Tuuli (b. 1988, Helsinki), Helsinki; sculpture, installation
21. Sedlerova-Villanen Kristina (b. 1987, Kohtla-Järve, Estonia), Helsinki; installation, sculpture
22. Siri Marianne (b. 1985, Inari), Lahti; sculpture, installation
23. van Son Marloes (b. 1991, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Helsinki; sound, sculpture
24. Strömberg Astrid (b. 1990, Helsinki), Helsinki; painting, installation
25. Sysi Suvi (b. 1990, Nilsiä), Helsinki; installation
26. Torikka Iina (b. 1985, Joensuu), Kotka; painting
27. Valja Pinja (b. 1984, Espoo), Helsinki; video, media art
28. Valkonen Iida (b. 1989, Helsinki), Helsinki; drawing, installation
29. Wiking Kristin (b. 1987, Gävle, Sweden), Helsinki; sculpture, installation
30. Välikangas Ville (b. 1983, Kirkkonummi), Kerava; painting

*

Jury 2019:
Chair: Antti Tanttu, artist
Susanne Gottberg, artist
Hanna Johansson, researcher, art historian
Heini Aho, artist
Pessi Rautio, M.A., art critic